MGG / Video Games Articles and stories /

The Game Awards 2020 Winners

The Game Awards 2020 Winners
1

The biggest gaming show of the year is now under way! Follow along to find out all the big winners at The Game Awards 2020.

The Game Awards 2020 Winners

This year, The Game Awards move to a fully online event. Airing in 4K UHD on YouTube, Geoff Keighley is bringing us a typical big-budget extravaganza crossing three different host cities.

Here's how to follow along. Scroll down for the winners!

nintendo

What to expect from the 2020 Game Awards

The show will be livestreamed on Dec. 10.

Best Score/Music: Final Fantasy VII Remake

  • DOOM Eternal
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Hades
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps
  • The Last of Us Part II

Best Action/Adventure Game: The Last of Us Part II

  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Marvel's Spider-Man: Miles Morales
  • Ori and the Will o' the Wisps
  • Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order
  • The Last of Us Part II

Best Family Game: Animal Crossing: New Horizons

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons
  • Crash Bandicoot 4: It's About Time
  • Fall Guys
  • Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit
  • Minecraft Dungeons
  • Paper Mario: The Origami King

Best Community Support: Fall Guys

  • Apex Legends
  • Destiny 2
  • Fall Guys
  • Fortnite
  • No Man's Sky
  • Valorant

Best Debut Game: Phasmaphobia

  • Carrion
  • Mortal Shell
  • Raji: An Ancient Epic
  • Röki
  • Phasmaphobia

Best Esports Game: League of Legends

  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare
  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
  • Fortnite
  • League of Legends
  • Valorant

Best Esports Coach: Danny "zonic" Sorensen

  • Lee "Zefa" Jae-Min
  • Danny "zonic" Sorensen
  • Dae-Hee "Crusty" Park
  • Raymond "Rambo" Lussier
  • Fabian "GrabbZ" Lohmann

Best Esports Event: League of Legends World Championship 2020

  • BLAST Premier Spring European Finals 2020
  • Call of Duty League Championship 2020
  • IEM Katowice 2020
  • League of Legends World Championship 2020
  • Overwatch League Grand Finals 2020

Best Esports Host: Eefje "Sjokz" Depoortere

  • Alex "Goldenboy" Mendez
  • Alex "Machine" Richardson
  • Eefje "Sjokz" Depoortere
  • James "Dash" Paterson
  • Jorien "Sheever" van der Heijden

Best Esports Team: G2 Esports

  • DAMWON Gaming
  • Dallas Empire
  • San Francisco Shock
  • G2 Esports
  • Team Secret

Best Esports Athlete: Heo "Showmaker" Su

  • Ian “Crimsix” Porter
  • Heo “Showmaker” Su
  • Kim “Canyon” Geon-bu
  • Anthony “Shotzzy” Cuevas-Castro
  • Matthieu “ZywOo” Herbaut

Best Performance: Laura Bailey, The Last of Us Part II

  • Ashley Johnson, The Last of Us Part II
  • Laura Bailey, The Last of Us Part II
  • Daisuke Tsuji, Ghost of Tsushima
  • Logan Cunningham, Hades
  • Nadji Jeter, Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales

Best Ongoing Game: No Man's Sky

  • Apex Legends
  • Destiny 2
  • Call of Duty Warzone
  • Fortnite
  • No Man's Sky

Best Art Direction: Ghost of Tsushima

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps
  • The Last of Us Part II

Best Action Game: Hades

  • DOOM Eternal
  • Hades
  • Half Life: Alyx
  • Nioh 2
  • Streets of Rage 4

Best VR/AR Game: Half-Life: Alyx

  • Dreams
  • Half Life: Alyx
  • Marvel's Iron Man VR
  • Star Wars Squadrons
  • The Walking Dead: Saints and Sinners

Best Sports/Racing: Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 1&2

  • DIRT 5
  • F1 2020
  • FIFA 21
  • NBA 2K21
  • Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 1&2

Most Anticipated Game: Elden Ring

  • Elden Ring
  • God of War sequel
  • Halo Infinite
  • Horizon Forbidden West
  • Resident Evil Village
  • The Legends of Zelda: Breath of the Wild sequel

Best Narrative: The Last of Us Part II

  • 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • The Last of Us Part II

Games for Impact: Tell Me Why

  • If Found
  • Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition
  • Spiritfarer
  • Tell Me Why
  • Through the Darkest of Times

Best Multiplayer: Among Us

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons
  • Among Us
  • Call of Duty: Warzone
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
  • Valorant

Best Independent Game: Hades

  • Carrion
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
  • Hades
  • Spelunky 2
  • Spiritfarer

Best Audio Design: The Last of Us Part II

  • DOOM Eternal
  • Half Life: Alyz
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Resident Evil 3
  • The Last of Us Part II

Best Roleplaying Game: Final Fantasy VII Remake

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Genshin Impact
  • Persona 5 Royal
  • Wasteland 3
  • Yakuza: Like a Dragon

Best Simulation/Strategy: Microsoft Flight Simulator

  • Crusader Kings 3
  • Desperados 3
  • Gears Tactics
  • Microsoft Flight Simulator
  • XCOM: Chimera Squad

Player's Voice: Ghost of Tsushima

  • DOOM Eternal
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • Marvel's Spider-Man: Miles Morales
  • The Last of Us Part II

Best Fighting Game: Mortal Kombat 11 Ultimate

  • Granblue Fantasy Versus
  • Mortal Kombat 11 Ultimate
  • Street Fighter V: Champion Edition
  • One Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows
  • Under Night In-Birth Exe:Late[cl-r]

Innovation in Accessibility: The Last of Us Part II

  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Grounded
  • hyperdot
  • The Last of Us Part II
  • Watch Dogs Legion

Best Mobile Game: Among Us

  • Among Us
  • Call of Duty Mobile
  • Genshin Impact
  • Legends of Runeterra
  • Pokémon Café Mix

Content Creator of the Year: Valkyrae

  • Alanah Pearce
  • Jay-Ann Lopez
  • NickMercs
  • TimtheTatman
  • Valkyrae

Best Game Direction: The Last of Us Part II

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • The Last of Us Part II

Game of the Year: The Last of Us Part II

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons
  • DOOM Eternal
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • The Last of Us Part II
nintendo

What to expect from the 2020 Game Awards

The show will be livestreamed on Dec. 10.

1
Mottii Motil'da 11 months ago

http://gameejp.com

More Stories

11:49 Pokémon Brilliant Diamond & Shining Pearl Walkthrough: 2 - Oreburgh City to Eterna City
07:08 FFXIV Fashion Report Guide and Rewards, Week of September 26 to 30
06:54 How many days until the release of FFXIV Endwalker? Countdown and News
13:28 How to beat Gardenia in Pokémon Brilliant Diamond & Shining Pearl
12:10 Pokémon Brilliant Diamond & Shining Pearl Walkthrough: 1 - Twinleaf Town to Oreburgh City
09:03 How to beat Roark in Pokémon Brilliant Diamond & Shining Pearl
08:03 Four Major Changes coming with Endwalker you can't miss
07:24 Here's the planning for the FFXIV Endwalker Maintenance and Server Status
05:39 Pokémon Diamond and Pearl: How to capture Spiritomb?
07:33 FFXIV wins two awards at the Golden Joysticks

Discover guides

Redeem Genshin Impact Promo Codes: Free Primogems and More!
FFXIV Fashion Report Guide and Rewards, Week of September 26 to 30
Genshin Impact: The Best Build for Mona